12719 Oak Street, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information
12719 Oak Street, Whittier, CA 90602 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12719 Oak Street, Whittier |
| Zip code | 90602 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Whittier |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
| Sale date | 02/28/2022 |
| Sale price | $754,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,633 |
Lot & Building Information for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
| Building class | Parking Lot - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (27T0) |
| Acreage | 0.194
|
| Year last altered | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Specific Plan (SP) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | East Whittier City Elementary School District |
Other Property Data for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
- • Improvements for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
Assessed at $887,593, the tax amount paid for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, CA 90602 is $10,323.
When was 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, CA 90602 last sold and what was the last sale price?12719 Oak Street, Whittier, CA 90602 was last sold in 02/28/2022 for $754,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
Access detailed property tax data for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, CA 90602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,324 |
| Current property tax | $10,633 |
| Market value | $887,593 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 31506 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #13 | Register |
Assessment History for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $887,593 | 1.1631 | $10,324 | +6.99% |
| 2024-2025 | $870,190 | 1.1089 | $9,650 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $853,128 | 1.1107 | $9,476 | +111.57% |
| 2022-2023 | $404,218 | 1.108 | $4,479 | +1.93% |
| 2021-2022 | $396,293 | 1.1088 | $4,394 | +1.15% |
Permits for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier
The complete history of permits filed for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Whittier residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12719 Oak Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |