Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Slauson Ave  »  12409 Slauson Ave

12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 09/01/2000
Sale price $6,362,563
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,803

Lot & Building Information for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 18,960
Total sqft 31,584
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 2.597
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Nietos Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 18,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $335.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606?

12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,981,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2000 $6,362,563

Title Documents for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2020 Release
01/31/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/31/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2032
06/22/2010
03/15/2010
02/05/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/05/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/04/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,926
Current property tax $54,803
Market value $3,981,556

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,981,556 1.2037 $47,926 +9.18%
2024-2025 $3,903,488 1.1245 $43,895 +1.79%
2023-2024 $3,826,950 1.1268 $43,122 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,751,912 1.1287 $42,348 +2.32%
2021-2022 $3,678,346 1.1252 $41,389 +0.09%

Permits for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12409 Slauson Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6003 Pioneer Blvd, Whittier