Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Chimes Tower Rd  »  114 Chimes Tower Rd

114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Sale date 06/12/2018
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,575

Lot & Building Information for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Building sqft 2,198
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.034
Units 3
Year built 1974
Year last altered
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (HD-R)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

• • Improvements for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704?

114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,142,221, the tax amount paid for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704 is $14,415.

When was 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold?

114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 12/09/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2018 $159,000
04/07/2015 $931,000
04/08/1997 $520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2030
04/07/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,416
Current property tax $21,575
Market value $1,142,221
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,142,221 1.2621 $14,416 +4.39%
2024-2025 $1,119,832 1.2332 $13,810 +1.38%
2023-2024 $1,097,876 1.2408 $13,622 +6.75%
2022-2023 $1,076,350 1.1856 $12,761 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,055,246 1.1876 $12,532 +0.25%

Permits for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.57

Nearest high schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.57

Neighbors for 114 Chimes Tower Road, Avalon