Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Chimes Rd  »  199 Chimes Rd

199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Chimes Road, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Sale date 10/01/2013
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $110,859

Lot & Building Information for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Building sqft 6,263
Total sqft 11,279
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802)
Acreage 0.473
Buildings on lot 2
Units 12
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1972
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

• • Improvements for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

How many sq. ft. does 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802) located at 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704 has a total of 6,263 square feet and a current price per square foot of $878.

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704?

199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,023,972.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2013 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/01/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/11/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
01/11/2010 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/05/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $88,650
Current property tax $110,859
Market value $7,023,972

Special Assessments And Penalties for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,023,972 1.2621 $88,650 +4.39%
2024-2025 $6,886,248 1.2332 $84,921 +1.38%
2023-2024 $6,751,224 1.2408 $83,769 +6.75%
2022-2023 $6,618,848 1.1856 $78,473 +1.83%
2021-2022 $6,489,068 1.1876 $77,064 +0.25%

Permits for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,421
Median age 40.9
Average household income $102,260
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 1,374
Owner occupied units 51.4%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $872,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 199 Chimes Road, Avalon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Olive St, Avalon 2,736 01/30/2026 $2,200,000