Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Olive St  »  123 Olive St

123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Olive Street, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Sale date 12/01/2003
Sale price $1,100,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,332

Lot & Building Information for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Building sqft 2,279
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.04
Units 2
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (HD-R)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

• • Improvements for 123 Olive Street, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Olive Street, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704?

123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,279 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,465,215, the tax amount paid for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 is $18,492.

When was 123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold?

123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 09/07/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2003 $1,100,011

Title Documents for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/07/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/07/2012 Quitclaim Deed
08/07/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2042
06/15/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/15/2012 Quitclaim Deed
09/14/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2010 Deed
08/13/2010 Deed
08/13/2010 Deed
12/01/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,492
Current property tax $23,332
Market value $1,465,215
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,465,215 1.2621 $18,492 +4.39%
2024-2025 $1,436,496 1.2332 $17,715 +1.37%
2023-2024 $1,408,340 1.2408 $17,475 +6.75%
2022-2023 $1,380,736 1.1856 $16,370 +1.83%
2021-2022 $1,353,673 1.1876 $16,076 +0.25%

Permits for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Olive Street, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Olive Street, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.56

Nearest high schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.56

Neighbors for 123 Olive Street, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 123 Olive Street, Avalon.