Los Angeles County  »  90704  »  Olive St  »  111 Olive St

111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 111 Olive Street, Avalon
Zip code 90704
County Los Angeles
Municipality Avalon

Sales & Tax Overview for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Current property tax $11,740

Lot & Building Information for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Building sqft 1,326
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.038
Units 3
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (HD-R)
Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

Other Property Data for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

• • Improvements for 111 Olive Street, Avalon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 111 Olive Street, Avalon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704?

111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,326 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $368,607, the tax amount paid for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 is $4,652.

When was 111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 last sold?

111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704 was last sold in 05/26/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/10/2021 Grant Deed
05/10/2021 Grant Deed
06/24/2016 Court Action
07/12/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Access detailed property tax data for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, CA 90704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,652
Current property tax $11,740
Market value $368,607
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
10883 Avalon City Trash Collection Charges
10882 Avalon Salt Water Charges
10881 Avalon Sewer Charges
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $368,607 1.2621 $4,652 +4.39%
2024-2025 $361,380 1.2332 $4,457 +1.37%
2023-2024 $354,295 1.2408 $4,396 +6.75%
2022-2023 $347,349 1.1856 $4,118 +1.83%
2021-2022 $340,539 1.1876 $4,044 +0.24%

Permits for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

The complete history of permits filed for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 111 Olive Street, Avalon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 111 Olive Street, Avalon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.58

Nearest high schools

Avalon K-12 2 Public K-12 451 0.58

Neighbors for 111 Olive Street, Avalon

Here are the neighbors for 111 Olive Street, Avalon.