Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Suva St  »  6868 Suva St

6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/26/2003
Sale price $298,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,865

Lot & Building Information for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 10,000
Total sqft 15,000
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.786
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 10,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,032,611.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2003 $298,002
12/17/2002 $699,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/10/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/11/2016 Release
02/22/2016 Mechanics Lien
07/18/2012 Agreement
Subordination
07/18/2012 Agreement
Subordination
07/18/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/24/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,746
Current property tax $14,865
Market value $1,032,611

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,032,611 1.1375 $11,746 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,012,365 1.15 $11,642 -0.30%
2023-2024 $992,515 1.1765 $11,677 +3.80%
2022-2023 $973,055 1.1561 $11,249 +3.66%
2021-2022 $953,976 1.1376 $10,852 +0.76%

Permits for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6868 Suva Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7214 1/2 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 528 12/24/2009
7312 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 9,468
6707 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 25,000
6635 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 45,792
6814 Suva St, Bell Gardens 6,545 01/19/2017
6946 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 1,994 03/28/2006
6853 Live Oak St, Bell Gardens 5,000 12/24/2015 $3,000,000
7228 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 6,120 12/24/2015 $3,000,000
6845 Florence Pl, Bell Gardens 09/01/1999
7214 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 1,614 12/24/2009
6824 Suva St, Bell Gardens 20,152 06/24/2021 $7,125,000
6891 Florence Pl, Bell Gardens 42,114 01/23/2013
7101 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 17,556 02/03/2000
7190 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 17,600
7171 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 15,040 07/30/2012
7206 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens