Los Angeles County  »  221 N Almont Dr

221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills
Alternate address(es) 223 N Almont Dr
Zip code 90211
County Los Angeles
Municipality Beverly Hills
Neighborhood Beverly Hills Burton South

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Sale date 12/19/2014
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,853

Lot & Building Information for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Building sqft 2,356
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.132
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Refrigerated AC

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Residential Zone (R-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Beverly Hills Unified School District

Other Property Data for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

• • Improvements for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211?

221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,961,408, the tax amount paid for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211 is $23,525.

When was 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211 was last sold in 12/19/2014 for $1,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2014 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/02/2021 Trust Deed
01/31/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
12/19/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
12/19/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2007 Deed
03/26/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, CA 90211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,525
Current property tax $23,853
Market value $1,961,408
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,961,408 1.1994 $23,525 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,922,950 1.1991 $23,058 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,885,246 1.2008 $22,638 +2.97%
2022-2023 $1,848,282 1.1895 $21,985 +2.95%
2021-2022 $1,812,042 1.1785 $21,355 +0.33%

Permits for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2021
09/30/2021
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills
Sign up

Beverly Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,401,000
4.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,381
7.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Beverly Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Beverly Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Beverly-Hills and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 North Almont Drive, Beverly Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.