Los Angeles County  »  91506  »  S Main St  »  1041 S Main St

1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1041 South Main Street, Burbank
Zip code 91506
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Sale date 11/05/2003
Sale price $6,500,065
Arm's length
Current property tax $102,253

Lot & Building Information for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Building sqft 45,519
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 1.006 i
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

• • Improvements for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506?

1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506 was built in 1969 and has a total of 45,519 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,759,396, the tax amount paid for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506 is $97,045.

When was 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506 was last sold in 11/05/2003 for $6,500,065.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2003 $6,500,065

Title Documents for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2023 Financing Statement
02/08/2023 Financing Statement
01/22/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
01/22/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
01/28/2013 Subordination
01/28/2013 Subordination
01/28/2013 Lease
01/28/2013 Assignment of Lease
01/28/2013 Financing Statement
01/28/2013 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $97,045
Current property tax $102,253
Market value $8,759,396

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,759,396 1.1079 $97,045 +2.96%
2024-2025 $8,587,644 1.0976 $94,258 +1.11%
2023-2024 $8,419,260 1.1073 $93,226 +4.81%
2022-2023 $8,254,177 1.0776 $88,947 +0.26%
2021-2022 $8,092,331 1.0963 $88,716 +1.10%

Permits for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/22/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,148,000
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$803
-3.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,773
Median age 43
Average household income $150,225
Family households 59.2%
Occupied housing units 7,908
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,079,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $986,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank

Here are the neighbors for 1041 South Main Street, Burbank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1105 W Riverside Dr, Burbank 40,353 06/12/2012 $11,025,000
1150 W Alameda Ave, Burbank 54,887 07/09/2004
1101 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank 1,100 09/14/2016 $728,000
616 S Mariposa St, Burbank 1,329 08/07/2003
1114 W Victory Blvd, Burbank 2,113 03/20/2014
1012 N Mariposa St, Burbank 800 09/20/2016
1010 N Mariposa St, Burbank 971 05/11/2016 $557,000
610 S Mariposa St, Burbank 2,958 04/21/2025
1115 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank 1,348 10/26/2022 $1,050,000
1100 W Alameda Ave, Burbank 17,100 07/09/2004
1206 W Alameda Ave, Burbank 2,371 02/28/2000
1110 W Victory Blvd, Burbank 2,113
900 W Alameda Ave, Burbank 20,968 09/21/2017 $1,580,000
1101 S Main St, Burbank 36,463 12/18/2007
612 S Mariposa St, Burbank 1,589 05/25/2022 $1,500,000
1020 N Mariposa St, Burbank 4,184 04/17/2012 $1,075,000
1100 W Victory Blvd, Burbank 3,533 01/30/2018
1200 W Alameda Ave, Burbank 3,561 04/10/2024
1111 W Burbank Blvd, Burbank 1,348 10/26/2022 $1,050,000