Los Angeles County  »  91506  »  S Keystone St  »  242 S Keystone St

242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank
Zip code 91506
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Sale date 03/11/2022
Sale price $979,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,960

Lot & Building Information for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Building sqft 823
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.153
Units 1
Year built 1938
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

Other Property Data for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

• • Improvements for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506?

242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506 was built in 1938 and has a total of 823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,059,698, the tax amount paid for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506 is $11,740.

When was 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506 was last sold in 03/11/2022 for $979,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2022 $979,000
12/30/2021 $915,000
06/25/1999 $221,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2025 Modify Trust Deed 11/01/2065
06/02/2023 Trust Deed
03/11/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
03/11/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2023
12/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
04/16/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
10/14/2015 Trust Deed
07/13/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, CA 91506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,740
Current property tax $11,960
Market value $1,059,698
Tax per sqft $14

Special Assessments And Penalties for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,059,698 1.1079 $11,740 +2.96%
2024-2025 $1,038,921 1.0976 $11,403 +1.11%
2023-2024 $1,018,551 1.1073 $11,278 +12.14%
2022-2023 $933,300 1.0776 $10,057 +42.53%
2021-2022 $643,607 1.0963 $7,056 +1.10%

Permits for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 South Keystone Street, Burbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map