Los Angeles County  »  91506  »  N Brighton St  »  737 N Brighton St

737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank
Zip code 91506
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Current property tax $3,346

Lot & Building Information for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Building sqft 1,106
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

Other Property Data for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

• • Improvements for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506?

737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,759, the tax amount paid for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506 is $3,088.

When was 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506 last sold?

737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506 was last sold in 01/14/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/06/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/14/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/23/2021 Trust Deed
12/23/2021 Grant Deed
04/25/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/25/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, CA 91506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,088
Current property tax $3,346
Market value $278,759
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $278,759 1.1079 $3,088 +2.96%
2024-2025 $273,294 1.0976 $3,000 +1.11%
2023-2024 $267,936 1.1073 $2,967 +4.81%
2022-2023 $262,683 1.0776 $2,831 +0.27%
2021-2022 $257,533 1.0963 $2,823 +1.09%

Permits for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/05/2025
11/28/2023
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 North Brighton Street, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation