Los Angeles County  »  91502  »  W Ash Ave  »  170 W Ash Ave

170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 Property Information

170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank
Zip code 91502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Sale date 10/19/2004
Sale price $782,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,369

Lot & Building Information for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Building sqft 5,194
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.19
Units 6
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

• • Improvements for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502?

170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 was built in 1964 and has a total of 5,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,111,827, the tax amount paid for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 is $12,317.

When was 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 was last sold in 10/19/2004 for $782,007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2004 $782,007
01/20/1999 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/22/2012 Termination Financing Statement
10/19/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/1999 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,318
Current property tax $13,369
Market value $1,111,827

Special Assessments And Penalties for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,111,827 1.1079 $12,318 +2.96%
2024-2025 $1,090,027 1.0976 $11,964 +1.11%
2023-2024 $1,068,655 1.1073 $11,833 +4.81%
2022-2023 $1,047,702 1.0776 $11,290 +0.26%
2021-2022 $1,027,160 1.0963 $11,261 +1.10%

Permits for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/01/2021
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,652
Median age 36
Average household income $89,045
Family households 46.4%
Occupied housing units 5,448
Owner occupied units 10.0%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,002,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $710,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 West Ash Avenue, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).