Los Angeles County  »  91502  »  E Verdugo Ave  »  40 E Verdugo Ave

40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank
Zip code 91502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $14,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $173,812

Lot & Building Information for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Building sqft 24,475
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 0.986
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1977
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

• • Improvements for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

How many sq. ft. does 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 has a total of 24,475 square feet and a current price per square foot of $580.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502?

40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,069,153.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $14,200,000
09/23/2015 $6,000,000
01/12/1990 $987,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
11/08/2022 Assumption
11/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2022 Release
05/11/2020 Assignment
05/11/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/11/2020 Assignment
05/11/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/15/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
07/15/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $166,951
Current property tax $173,812
Market value $15,069,153

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12461 Burbank Downtown P-Bid
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,069,153 1.1079 $166,951 +2.96%
2024-2025 $14,773,680 1.0976 $162,156 +1.11%
2023-2024 $14,484,000 1.1073 $160,381 +118.01%
2022-2023 $6,826,971 1.0776 $73,567 +0.26%
2021-2022 $6,693,110 1.0963 $73,377 +1.10%

Permits for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/08/2021
06/04/2021
05/31/2019
01/23/2019
10/30/2018
10/19/2018
10/19/2018
10/19/2018
10/19/2018
10/11/2018
Unlock the permit history for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,652
Median age 36
Average household income $89,045
Family households 46.4%
Occupied housing units 5,448
Owner occupied units 10.0%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,002,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $710,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 East Verdugo Avenue, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).