Los Angeles County  »  91505  »  N Frederic St  »  628 N Frederic St

628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank
Zip code 91505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $1,104,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,937

Lot & Building Information for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Building sqft 1,757
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.159 i
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

Other Property Data for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

• • Improvements for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505?

628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,231,527, the tax amount paid for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505 is $13,644.

When was 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505 was last sold in 10/18/2019 for $1,104,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $1,104,000
05/05/2011 $646,006
02/08/2002 $328,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
10/18/2019 Trust Deed
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/25/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2039
05/05/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/16/1994 Deed
12/18/1990 Deed
03/24/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,644
Current property tax $13,937
Market value $1,231,527
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,231,527 1.1079 $13,644 +2.96%
2024-2025 $1,207,381 1.0976 $13,252 +1.11%
2023-2024 $1,183,708 1.1073 $13,107 +4.81%
2022-2023 $1,160,499 1.0776 $12,506 +0.26%
2021-2022 $1,137,745 1.0963 $12,473 +1.10%

Permits for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/13/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,148,000
-0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$803
-3.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 North Frederic Street, Burbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.