Los Angeles County  »  91505  »  N Hollywood Way  »  509 N Hollywood Way

Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank
Zip code 91505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Sale date 11/25/2025
Sale price $6,240,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $376,636

Lot & Building Information for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Building sqft 27,520
Total sqft 48,130
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 5.347
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

• • Improvements for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

How many sq. ft. does Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505 has a total of 27,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505?

Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,873,462.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2025 $6,240,000
12/16/2015 $35,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/27/2025 Subordination
10/27/2025 Easement
09/16/2025 Release
09/03/2025 Mechanics Lien
08/05/2022 Subordination
08/05/2022 Easement
07/13/2022 Subordination
07/13/2022 Easement
04/20/2016 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for Burbank Towne Center - Burbank Towne Center - 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $364,205
Current property tax $376,636
Market value $32,873,462

Special Assessments And Penalties for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $32,873,462 1.1079 $364,205 +2.96%
2024-2025 $32,228,886 1.0976 $353,744 +1.11%
2023-2024 $31,596,948 1.1073 $349,873 +4.81%
2022-2023 $30,977,401 1.0776 $333,812 +0.26%
2021-2022 $30,370,002 1.0963 $332,946 +1.10%

Permits for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/24/2021
02/05/2021
08/03/2020
04/13/2020
02/24/2020
11/05/2019
11/05/2019
11/05/2019
11/05/2019
11/05/2019
Unlock the permit history for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,744
Median age 38.7
Average household income $134,738
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 13,013
Owner occupied units 43.7%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,079,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,011,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 North Hollywood Way, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).