Los Angeles County  »  91502  »  W Elm Ave  »  273 W Elm Ave

273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 Property Information

273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank
Zip code 91502
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Sale date 10/18/2017
Sale price $2,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,341

Lot & Building Information for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Building sqft 5,185
Total sqft 7,461
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.33
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

• • Improvements for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

How many sq. ft. does 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 has a total of 5,185 square feet and a current price per square foot of $438.

What is the year built & the current market value of 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502?

273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,640,326.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2017 $2,275,000
04/13/2005 $1,102,011
12/13/1995 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2018 Reconveyance
12/07/2017 Reconveyance
10/27/2017 Agreement
10/27/2017 Subordination
10/27/2017 Request Notice Default
10/27/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
10/27/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
10/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/18/2017 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, CA 91502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,252
Current property tax $30,341
Market value $2,640,326

Special Assessments And Penalties for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,640,326 1.1079 $29,252 +2.96%
2024-2025 $2,588,556 1.0976 $28,412 +1.11%
2023-2024 $2,537,801 1.1073 $28,101 +4.81%
2022-2023 $2,488,042 1.0776 $26,811 +0.26%
2021-2022 $2,439,258 1.0963 $26,742 +1.10%

Permits for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,652
Median age 36
Average household income $89,045
Family households 46.4%
Occupied housing units 5,448
Owner occupied units 10.0%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,002,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $710,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 West Elm Avenue, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)