Los Angeles County  »  771 E Watson Center Rd

Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Sale date 10/16/2008
Sale price $45,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $491,886

Lot & Building Information for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Building sqft 252,174
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 9.923
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

• • Improvements for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

How many sq. ft. does Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 252,174 square feet and a current price per square foot of $178.

What is the year built & the current market value of Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745?

Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $40,303,961.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2008 $45,000,000
03/27/2002 $18,575,185
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2011 Covenant and Agreement
12/02/2010 Covenant and Agreement
09/09/2010 Covenant and Agreement
08/31/2010 Modify Certificate Compliance
06/11/2010
10/16/2008 Financing Statement
10/16/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/16/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/16/2008 Deed
03/27/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for Watson Industrial Center - Watson Industrial Center - 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $473,612
Current property tax $491,886
Market value $40,303,961

Special Assessments And Penalties for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $40,303,961 1.1751 $473,612 +1.03%
2024-2025 $39,513,697 1.1864 $468,791 +1.86%
2023-2024 $38,738,920 1.188 $460,218 +5.42%
2022-2023 $37,979,334 1.1495 $436,572 +1.03%
2021-2022 $37,234,642 1.1605 $432,108 -0.94%

Permits for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,397
Median age 41.8
Average household income $134,145
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 16,136
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 771 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)