Los Angeles County  »  23601 Avalon Blvd

23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Sale date 02/01/2018
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,127

Lot & Building Information for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Building sqft 8,481
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.388 i
Year built 2011
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

How many square feet does 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 8,481 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745?

23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,495,254.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

23601 Avalon Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/04/2026
Last updated 05/13/2026

23601 Avalon Boulevard is a commercially zoned retail/office mixed-use property along the high-traffic corridor of Avalon Blvd in Carson, CA. The property currently has two (2) spaces available for lease. The property benefits from a large onsite parking lot and has signage opportunites available. Built in 2011, the property is in excellent condition with high visibility. The property is zoned CN (Commercial, Neighborhood Center). This zone is to serve surrounding neighborhoods. Characteristically, each center in this zone is anchored by a grocery store with small retail service shops and professional offices; including but limited to: medical or dental offices, optical services, pharmacy, retail, and general office. Unit #202 - 2nd floor unit with two rooms and restroom Unit #203 - 2nd floor unit with two private offices, a conference room, and restroom

View Listing

Brokers

Vachel A. McKeever
Sheva Hosseinzadeh
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 202 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 500 Vachel A. McKeever
Sheva Hosseinzadeh
Suite 203 General Office $26.28/Sqft/Year 1,197 Vachel A. McKeever
Sheva Hosseinzadeh
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 23601 Avalon Blvd
23601 Avalon Blvd
23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 1697 Sqft
Price $26.28-$36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2018 $2,150,000
02/24/2017 $1,940,000
04/18/2014 $1,680,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
02/01/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2017 Assignment of Rents
02/24/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/24/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/18/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/12/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/27/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,322
Current property tax $32,127
Market value $2,495,254

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,495,254 1.1751 $29,322 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,446,329 1.1864 $29,023 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,398,363 1.188 $28,493 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,351,337 1.1495 $27,029 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,305,233 1.1605 $26,752 -0.94%

Permits for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/30/2013
09/30/2013
09/05/2013
07/11/2012
07/11/2012
04/04/2012
04/04/2012
04/04/2012
04/04/2012
01/18/2012
Unlock the permit history for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,952
Median age 41
Average household income $129,010
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 15,606
Owner occupied units 68.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).