Los Angeles County  »  23825 Avalon Blvd

23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Alternate address(es) 23825 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Sale date 12/03/2020
Sale price $4,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,374

Lot & Building Information for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Building sqft 1,881
Total sqft 2,529
Building class Service Station with Car Wash - with Convenience Store (2521)
Acreage 0.564
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station with Car Wash - with Convenience Store (2521) located at 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 1,881 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745?

23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,582,739.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2020 $4,300,000
07/02/2020 $1,200,000
06/18/2008 $3,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/02/2020 Trustees Deed
03/18/2020 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/16/2020 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/05/2019 Notice Default
12/05/2019 Notice Default
11/19/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
11/19/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
09/24/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
09/24/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,101
Current property tax $45,374
Market value $3,582,739

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,582,739 1.1751 $42,101 -18.55%
2024-2025 $4,356,789 1.1864 $51,689 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,271,362 1.188 $50,744 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,187,610 1.1495 $48,137 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,105,500 1.1605 $47,644 +2.68%

Permits for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,397
Median age 41.8
Average household income $134,145
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 16,136
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23825 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)