Los Angeles County  »  21501 Avalon Blvd

21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Alternate address(es) 21501 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Sale date 02/18/2021
Sale price $5,125,000
Current property tax $71,555

Lot & Building Information for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Building sqft 8,269
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 1.136 i
Units 1
Year built 1996
Year last altered 1997

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 8,269 square feet and a current price per square foot of $619.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745?

21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,658,410.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2021 $5,125,000
11/21/2019 $2,900,000
04/28/1995 $580,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/12/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/18/2021 Agreement
Subordination
02/18/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2019 Agreement
Subordination
11/21/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/09/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/28/1995 Deed
12/23/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,492
Current property tax $71,555
Market value $5,658,410

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,658,410 1.1751 $66,492 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,547,462 1.1864 $65,815 +1.86%
2023-2024 $5,438,690 1.188 $64,612 +5.42%
2022-2023 $5,332,050 1.1495 $61,292 +76.72%
2021-2022 $2,988,644 1.1605 $34,683 -0.94%

Permits for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/05/2017
08/14/2017
08/14/2017
02/25/2016
02/25/2016
02/25/2016
02/25/2016
07/21/2015
Unlock the permit history for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,952
Median age 41
Average household income $129,010
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 15,606
Owner occupied units 68.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21501 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).