Los Angeles County  »  21601 Avalon Blvd

21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Alternate address(es) 21601 S Avalon Blvd
21611 S Avalon Blvd
21613 S Avalon Blvd
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Sale date 08/13/2015
Sale price $16,475,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Building class Commercial Vacant Land (100V)
Acreage 1.268 i

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

• • Improvements for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

What is the market value of 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745?

The current market value is $7,139,320.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $16,475,000
10/10/1995 $1,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2021 Grant Deed
05/04/2021 Release
04/19/2021 Release
03/04/2021 Mechanics Lien
02/14/2018 Easement
02/14/2018 Easement
08/13/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/13/2015 Release
07/12/2005 Deed
10/09/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Market value $7,139,320

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,139,320 1.1751 $83,894 -0.95%
2024-2025 $7,139,320 1.1864 $84,701 -0.13%
2023-2024 $7,139,320 1.188 $84,815 +3.35%
2022-2023 $7,139,320 1.1495 $82,066 -88.97%
2021-2022 $64,102,399 1.1605 $743,908 +225.89%

Permits for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/12/2019
11/12/2019
11/12/2019
11/12/2019
10/01/2019
09/17/2019
09/17/2019
06/17/2019
06/17/2019
07/18/2018
Unlock the permit history for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,952
Median age 41
Average household income $129,010
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 15,606
Owner occupied units 68.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21601 Avalon Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).