Los Angeles County  »  18421 Main St

18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18421 Main Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 18421 S Main St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Sale date 10/06/2023
Sale price $20,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $255,436

Lot & Building Information for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Building sqft 53,392
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 2.45
Year built 2002
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 18421 Main Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18421 Main Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 53,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $374.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,808,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18421 Main Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2023 $20,000,000
07/22/2008 $7,500,000
06/23/2004 $4,000,040
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18421 Main Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2024 Mechanics Lien
11/06/2023 Reconveyance
11/06/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/06/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/06/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2021 Agreement
Subordination
09/28/2021 Subordination
09/28/2021 Financing Statement
09/28/2021 Assignment of Rents
06/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 18421 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $244,515
Current property tax $255,436
Market value $20,808,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18421 Main Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,808,000 1.1751 $244,515 +1.03%
2024-2025 $20,400,000 1.1864 $242,026 +107.76%
2023-2024 $9,805,914 1.188 $116,494 +5.44%
2022-2023 $9,611,549 1.1495 $110,485 +3.54%
2021-2022 $9,194,745 1.1605 $106,705 -1.06%

Permits for 18421 Main Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 18421 Main Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/19/2019
03/28/2019
01/24/2019
11/29/2018
11/29/2018
11/29/2018
11/29/2018
11/29/2018
Unlock the permit history for 18421 Main Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18421 Main Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).