Los Angeles County  »  1059 E Bedmar St

1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Sale date 08/24/2007
Sale price $4,116,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,838

Lot & Building Information for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Building sqft 31,630
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.723 i
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 31,630 square feet and a current price per square foot of $130.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746?

1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,515,241.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2007 $4,116,500

Title Documents for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2020 Easement
04/29/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/13/2019 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/15/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/01/2017 Agreement
Subordination
06/01/2017 Agreement
06/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
03/24/2017 Notice of Non-Responsibility
08/24/2007 Deed
08/15/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $64,810
Current property tax $71,838
Market value $5,515,241

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,515,241 1.1751 $64,810 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,407,100 1.1864 $64,150 +1.86%
2023-2024 $5,301,080 1.188 $62,977 +5.42%
2022-2023 $5,197,138 1.1495 $59,741 +1.03%
2021-2022 $5,095,234 1.1605 $59,130 -0.94%

Permits for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1059 East Bedmar Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map