Los Angeles County  »  1162 E Dominguez St

1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Sale date 06/17/2019
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,401

Lot & Building Information for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Building sqft 15,735
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.944 i
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 15,735 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746?

1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,665,096.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2019 $4,100,000
01/19/2001 $910,009
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
06/17/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/28/2016 Request Notice Default
04/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/19/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/17/2006 Substitution Trustee
04/17/2006 Substitution Trustee
02/04/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,820
Current property tax $59,401
Market value $4,665,096

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,665,096 1.1751 $54,820 +1.03%
2024-2025 $4,573,624 1.1864 $54,261 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,483,946 1.188 $53,269 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,396,026 1.1495 $50,532 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,309,830 1.1605 $50,016 -0.93%

Permits for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/18/2022
04/14/2022
04/14/2022
04/06/2022
06/28/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1162 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).