Los Angeles County  »  502 W Rosecrans Ave

502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/20/2019
Sale price $1,788,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,207

Lot & Building Information for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 456
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.179 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered 1968

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,922.

What is the year built & the current market value of 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,115,515.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2019 $1,788,500
10/15/2014 $1,575,000
07/07/2014 $1,428,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2020 Termination Financing Statement
12/20/2019 Assignment of Lease
12/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2015 Financing Statement
10/20/2015 Agreement
Subordination
10/20/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/20/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/12/2015 Termination Financing Statement
10/15/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2014 Modify Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,727
Current property tax $19,207
Market value $1,115,515

Special Assessments And Penalties for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,115,515 1.5891 $17,727 -0.06%
2024-2025 $1,093,643 1.6218 $17,737 +1.22%
2023-2024 $1,072,200 1.6343 $17,523 +6.66%
2022-2023 $1,051,177 1.5629 $16,429 -1.30%
2021-2022 $1,030,566 1.6152 $16,646 +1.97%

Permits for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,173
Median age 32
Average household income $86,417
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,519
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 502 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)