Los Angeles County  »  436 W Rosecrans Ave

436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Sale date 10/17/2013
Sale price $142,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,551

Lot & Building Information for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,210
Total sqft 1,693
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.086
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Manufacturing (CM)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $534,774, the tax amount paid for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 is $8,498.

When was 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 last sold?

436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 11/06/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2013 $142,000
05/12/1989 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2020 Affidavit
09/11/2020 Affidavit
02/27/2020 Trust Deed 03/01/2050
11/30/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/30/2018 Power Attorney
11/06/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
11/29/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/29/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,498
Current property tax $9,551
Market value $534,774
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $534,774 1.5891 $8,498 -0.06%
2024-2025 $524,289 1.6218 $8,503 +1.22%
2023-2024 $514,010 1.6343 $8,400 +6.66%
2022-2023 $503,933 1.5629 $7,876 -1.30%
2021-2022 $494,053 1.6152 $7,980 +1.97%

Permits for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map