Los Angeles County  »  421 E Banning St

421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 East Banning Street, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,201

Lot & Building Information for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,778
Total sqft 2,738
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.5 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 421 East Banning Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 East Banning Street, Compton

How many square feet does 421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 has a total of 1,778 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222?

421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,214,487.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 East Banning Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $550,000
04/06/2005 $75,000
01/18/1991 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 East Banning Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
01/11/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
11/18/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/18/2020 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2020 Quitclaim Deed
09/22/2017 Notice Action
06/01/2017 Notice Action
04/06/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/1994 Deed
01/18/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 421 East Banning Street, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,299
Current property tax $21,201
Market value $1,214,487

Special Assessments And Penalties for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 East Banning Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,214,487 1.5891 $19,299 -0.06%
2024-2025 $1,190,674 1.6218 $19,310 +1.22%
2023-2024 $1,167,328 1.6343 $19,078 +6.66%
2022-2023 $1,144,440 1.5629 $17,886 -1.31%
2021-2022 $1,122,000 1.6152 $18,123 +216.75%

Permits for 421 East Banning Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 421 East Banning Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,173
Median age 32
Average household income $86,417
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,519
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 East Banning Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)