Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Maria St  »  3040 E Maria St

3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3040 East Maria Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Sale date 07/16/2013
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,863

Lot & Building Information for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Building sqft 35,044
Building class Other Food Processing Plant - One Story (3420)
Acreage 1.493 i
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Food Processing Plant - One Story (3420) located at 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 35,044 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221?

3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,876,170.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

3040 E Maria St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/10/2025
Last updated 04/21/2026
Lot size 14.7131 Acre

AAS Susana Rd/E Maria St34,704 Sq. Ft. Freestanding Building For Lease

View Listing

Brokers

Courtney R. Bell
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3040 E Maria St Warehouse/Distribution $16.20/Sqft/Year 34,704 Courtney R. Bell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 3040 E Maria St
3040 E Maria St
3040 East Maria Street, Compton
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 34704 Sqft
Price $16.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2013 $3,100,000
04/11/1990 $355,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
03/10/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/19/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/19/2013 Release
07/16/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/11/1990 Deed
04/11/1990 Deed
04/11/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,549
Current property tax $51,863
Market value $3,876,170

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,876,170 1.1751 $45,549 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,800,168 1.1864 $45,085 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,725,656 1.188 $44,261 +5.42%
2022-2023 $3,652,605 1.1495 $41,987 +1.03%
2021-2022 $3,580,986 1.1605 $41,557 -0.94%

Permits for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/14/2013
09/03/2013
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3040 East Maria Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).