Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Maria St  »  3030 E Maria St

3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3030 East Maria Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Sale date 07/15/2016
Sale price $6,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $107,413

Lot & Building Information for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Building sqft 59,777
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.769
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 59,777 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221?

3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,079,733.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2016 $6,800,000
08/29/1996 $962,500
08/29/1996 $577,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/26/2016 Reconveyance
10/28/2015 Reconveyance
11/14/2013 Modify Trust Deed
01/25/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/21/2006 Agreement
12/21/2006 Assignment of Rents
12/21/2006 Trust Deed
12/21/2006 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $94,945
Current property tax $107,413
Market value $8,079,733

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,079,733 1.1751 $94,945 +1.03%
2024-2025 $7,921,314 1.1864 $93,978 +1.86%
2023-2024 $7,765,995 1.188 $92,260 +5.42%
2022-2023 $7,613,722 1.1495 $87,520 +1.03%
2021-2022 $7,464,434 1.1605 $86,625 -0.93%

Permits for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/07/2019
12/04/2017
12/04/2017
12/04/2017
07/21/2016
07/21/2016
07/21/2016
07/21/2016
07/02/2014
07/02/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3030 East Maria Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).