Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Alameda St  »  20250 S Alameda St

20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton
Alternate address(es) 20220 S Alameda St
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Sale date 01/03/2013
Sale price $12,186,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $202,236

Lot & Building Information for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Building sqft 110,432
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 6.221
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 110,432 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221?

20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,305,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2013 $12,186,000
08/23/2004 $7,825,078
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2010 Financing Statement
08/23/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $179,858
Current property tax $202,236
Market value $15,305,800

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,305,800 1.1751 $179,858 +1.03%
2024-2025 $15,005,688 1.1864 $178,027 +1.86%
2023-2024 $14,711,460 1.188 $174,772 +5.42%
2022-2023 $14,423,001 1.1495 $165,792 +1.03%
2021-2022 $14,140,198 1.1605 $164,097 -0.94%

Permits for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/16/2014
04/07/2014
11/13/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20250 South Alameda Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).