Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Santa Ana St  »  4401 Santa Ana St

4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $48,918

Lot & Building Information for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 14,054
Total sqft 21,691
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.899
Buildings on lot 4
Units 31
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1961 and has a total of 14,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,333,722, the tax amount paid for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $39,174.

When was 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 05/17/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 31 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/21/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2026
11/01/2012 Agreement
11/01/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2027
05/17/2006 Trust Deed
05/17/2006 Deed
05/29/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,175
Current property tax $48,918
Market value $3,333,722

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,333,722 1.1751 $39,175 +1.02%
2024-2025 $3,268,548 1.1864 $38,778 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,204,652 1.188 $38,071 +5.41%
2022-2023 $3,142,009 1.1495 $36,117 +1.03%
2021-2022 $3,080,594 1.1605 $35,750 -0.94%

Permits for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4401 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4337 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,870 06/12/2018
4321 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,162 12/20/2002
4311 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 23,309 03/06/2024
4234 Elizabeth St, Huntington Park 5,928 02/26/2020
4334 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 2,098 12/20/2023
4329 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,112 03/14/2025
4423 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 4,034 09/04/2015 $1,740,000
4336 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 3,256 03/16/2021
4335 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 6,994 08/10/2022 $2,150,000
4437 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 2,842 09/27/2013
8056 Salt Lake Ave, Bell Gardens 7,321 12/30/2025
4417 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,756 03/06/2013
7950 Salt Lake Ave, Huntington Park
4254 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,442 04/30/2019 $860,000