Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Santa Ana St  »  4423 Santa Ana St

4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cudahy

Sales & Tax Overview for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/04/2015
Sale price $1,740,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,259

Lot & Building Information for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 4,034
Total sqft 9,146
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.473
Buildings on lot 3
Units 9
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1972
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1962 and has a total of 4,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,100,997, the tax amount paid for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $24,688.

When was 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 09/04/2015 for $1,740,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2015 $1,740,000
01/23/2013 $970,000
01/14/2002 $158,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2022 Assignment of Rents
05/27/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2048
09/22/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
09/04/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2045
03/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/05/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/23/2013 Trustees Deed
05/11/2012 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,689
Current property tax $28,259
Market value $2,100,997

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
13850 Cudahy Lighting District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,100,997 1.1751 $24,689 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,059,802 1.1864 $24,437 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,019,414 1.188 $23,991 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,979,819 1.1495 $22,758 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,941,000 1.1605 $22,525 -0.94%

Permits for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 4423 Santa Ana Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4426 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,778 09/07/2001 $210,002
4311 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 23,309 03/06/2024
4321 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,162 12/20/2002
4337 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,870 06/12/2018
7914 Clarkson Ave, Bell Gardens 1,496 07/24/2002 $189,501
7918 Clarkson Ave, Bell Gardens 1,496 06/16/2017 $375,000
4329 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 1,112 03/14/2025
4436 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,778 10/12/2022
4434 Elizabeth St, Bell Gardens 1,778 09/30/2021
7924 Clarkson Ave, Bell Gardens 1,496 03/31/2021
7928 Clarkson Ave, Bell Gardens 1,496 01/22/2021
4437 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 2,842 09/27/2013
4335 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 6,994 08/10/2022 $2,150,000
4401 Santa Ana St, Bell Gardens 14,054 05/17/2006