8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 8939 Carson Street, Culver City |
| Alternate address(es) | 8939 1/2 E Carson St 8939 E Carson St |
| Zip code | 90232 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Culver City |
| Neighborhood | Lucerne - Higuera |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
| Sale date | 10/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,440,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,754 |
Lot & Building Information for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
| Building sqft | 1,234 |
| Total sqft | 1,754 |
| Building class | Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200) |
| Acreage | 0.144
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Stories | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Heating/AC | Floor/wall heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Two-Family Residential (MF) |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Culver City Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
- • Improvements for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,558,699, the tax amount paid for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232 is $17,750.
When was 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232 last sold and what was the last sale price?8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232 was last sold in 10/19/2021 for $1,440,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/19/2021 | $1,440,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
Access detailed property tax data for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, CA 90232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $17,750 |
| Current property tax | $19,754 |
| Market value | $1,558,699 |
| Tax per sqft | $10 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 14090 | Culver City Refuse Service Fee | Register |
| 14034 | Culver City Safe And Clean Water Protection Measure | Register |
| 85022 | Culver City Unified School District Measure K | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,558,699 | 1.1388 | $17,750 | +2.55% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,528,137 | 1.1327 | $17,309 | +4.54% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,498,175 | 1.1052 | $16,558 | +5.34% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,468,800 | 1.0702 | $15,719 | +430.69% |
| 2021-2022 | $271,485 | 1.091 | $2,962 | +0.95% |
Permits for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City
The complete history of permits filed for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Culver City residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Culver City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Culver City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Culver-City and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8939 Carson Street, Culver City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |