Los Angeles County  »  4245 Lafayette Pl

4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City
Alternate address(es) 9651 Lucerne Ave
Zip code 90232
County Los Angeles
Municipality Culver City
Neighborhood Lucerne - Higuera

Sales & Tax Overview for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Sale date 11/14/2019
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,714

Lot & Building Information for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Building sqft 3,005
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.151
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (MF)
Weed hazard No
School district Culver City Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

• • Improvements for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232?

4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,007,929, the tax amount paid for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232 is $22,866.

When was 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232 last sold?

4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232 was last sold in 04/09/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2019 $1,800,000
09/24/2013 $1,075,000
09/07/2012 $705,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/09/2026 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/12/2022 Trust Deed 10/01/2052
05/26/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
11/14/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2059
11/14/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/14/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2018 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
07/07/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
09/24/2013 Trust Deed 10/01/2043
09/24/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Access detailed property tax data for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, CA 90232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,866
Current property tax $24,714
Market value $2,007,929
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
14090 Culver City Refuse Service Fee
14034 Culver City Safe And Clean Water Protection Measure
14095 Culver City Sewer User Charge
85022 Culver City Unified School District Measure K

Assessment History for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,007,929 1.1388 $22,866 +2.55%
2024-2025 $1,968,559 1.1327 $22,298 +4.54%
2023-2024 $1,929,961 1.1052 $21,330 +5.34%
2022-2023 $1,892,120 1.0702 $20,249 +0.06%
2021-2022 $1,855,020 1.091 $20,238 +0.94%

Permits for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City

The complete history of permits filed for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City
Sign up

Culver City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,140,000
15.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$712
2.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Culver City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Culver City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Culver-City and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4245 Lafayette Place, Culver City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.