Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  Reyes Ave  »  18626 Reyes Ave

18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 18626 S Reyes Ave
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/19/2012
Sale price $19,407,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $284,007

Lot & Building Information for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 215,522
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 7.797
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 215,522 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,079,144.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2012 $19,407,500
10/05/2010 $14,900,149
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2021 Subordination
08/04/2021 Agreement
08/04/2021 Assignment of Rents
08/04/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/06/2014 Covenant and Agreement
03/15/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/19/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/05/2010 Deed
05/15/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $242,410
Current property tax $284,007
Market value $21,079,144

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,079,144 1.15 $242,410 -0.20%
2024-2025 $20,665,829 1.1753 $242,885 +1.36%
2023-2024 $20,260,617 1.1827 $239,622 +8.55%
2022-2023 $19,863,351 1.1113 $220,741 -2.58%
2021-2022 $19,473,874 1.1636 $226,598 +2.34%

Permits for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18626 Reyes Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map