Los Angeles County  »  20036 S Via Baron

20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20036 South Via Baron, Compton
Alternate address(es) 20000 Via Baron
20036 Via Baron
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Sale date 05/27/2004
Sale price $4,554,045
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,562

Lot & Building Information for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Building sqft 73,728
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.577
Year built 1977
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

• • Improvements for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 73,728 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220?

20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,604,339.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2004 $4,554,045

Title Documents for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $77,608
Current property tax $90,562
Market value $6,604,339

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,604,339 1.1751 $77,608 +1.03%
2024-2025 $6,474,843 1.1864 $76,818 +1.86%
2023-2024 $6,347,887 1.188 $75,413 +5.42%
2022-2023 $6,223,420 1.1495 $71,538 +1.03%
2021-2022 $6,101,393 1.1605 $70,807 -0.93%

Permits for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20036 South Via Baron, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)