Los Angeles County  »  12850 Crenshaw Blvd

12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 12/21/2021
Sale price $22,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $317,532

Lot & Building Information for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 24,990
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 1.335
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 24,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $893.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249?

12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,165,297.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2021 $22,325,000
10/25/2021 $8,230,000
07/09/2014 $3,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2026 Easement
12/30/2025 Covenant and Agreement
07/24/2023 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
05/27/2022 Certificate Compliance
12/21/2021 Assignment
12/21/2021 Special Warranty Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2021 Assignment
Assumption
10/25/2021 Special Warranty Deed
08/18/2021 Agreement
07/09/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $283,966
Current property tax $317,532
Market value $24,165,297

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,165,297 1.1751 $283,966 +1.03%
2024-2025 $23,691,468 1.1864 $281,076 +1.86%
2023-2024 $23,226,930 1.188 $275,936 +5.42%
2022-2023 $22,771,500 1.1495 $261,758 +532.27%
2021-2022 $3,567,465 1.1605 $41,400 -0.94%

Permits for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
10/15/2024
10/15/2024
02/27/2024
02/15/2023
11/23/2022
04/13/2022
Unlock the permit history for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12850 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).