Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Thompson Ave  »  722 Thompson Ave

722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Grand Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 12/29/2009
Sale price $4,320,043
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,314

Lot & Building Information for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 47,624
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 1.544
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 has a total of 47,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201?

722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,687,880.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2009 $4,320,043

Title Documents for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/15/2010 Agreement
01/11/2010 Subordination
01/11/2010 Request Notice Default
01/11/2010 Assignment Trust Deed
01/11/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/29/2009 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $61,736
Current property tax $66,314
Market value $5,687,880

Special Assessments And Penalties for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,687,880 1.0854 $61,736 +1.97%
2024-2025 $5,576,354 1.0857 $60,542 +2.39%
2023-2024 $5,467,015 1.0816 $59,131 +1.76%
2022-2023 $5,359,819 1.0842 $58,111 +1.64%
2021-2022 $5,254,725 1.088 $57,171 +1.45%

Permits for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/27/2025
12/05/2024
10/08/2024
01/30/2024
01/17/2023
11/02/2022
Unlock the permit history for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,394
Median age 40.5
Average household income $115,604
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 7,991
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,185,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,089,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 722 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).