Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Thompson Ave  »  820 Thompson Ave

820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Grand Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 12/22/2023
Sale price $14,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $171,401

Lot & Building Information for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 28,767
Total sqft 45,107
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.005
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1985
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 has a total of 28,767 square feet and a current price per square foot of $513.

What is the year built & the current market value of 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201?

820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,371,910.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

No photo available
820 Thompson Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/16/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026

..

View Listing

Brokers

Eric Seidenglanz
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
820 Thompson Avenue Industrial $32.40/Sqft/Year 1,080 Eric Seidenglanz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
820 Thompson Avenue
820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1080 Sqft
Price $32.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2023 $14,775,000
05/22/2023 $565,000
10/21/2021 $7,907,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/22/2023 Grant Deed
05/22/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/22/2023 Grant Deed
05/06/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/18/2022 Assignment of Rents
03/18/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/21/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/21/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2021 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $166,847
Current property tax $171,401
Market value $15,371,910

Special Assessments And Penalties for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,371,910 1.0854 $166,847 +1.97%
2024-2025 $15,070,500 1.0857 $163,620 +27.77%
2023-2024 $11,839,751 1.0816 $128,059 +1.76%
2022-2023 $11,607,600 1.0842 $125,850 +146.19%
2021-2022 $4,698,401 1.088 $51,119 +1.45%

Permits for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,394
Median age 40.5
Average household income $115,604
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 7,991
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,185,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,089,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 820 Thompson Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)