Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Western Ave  »  700 Western Ave

700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Western Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 700 Sonora Ave
833 Sonora Ave
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Grand Central

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 1,758
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.508
Units 1
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

How many square feet does 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 have?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 has a total of 1,758 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201?

700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $238,142.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/05/2006 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $238,142

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $238,142 1.0854 $2,585 -0.03%
2024-2025 $238,142 1.0857 $2,586 +0.38%
2023-2024 $238,142 1.0816 $2,576 -0.24%
2022-2023 $238,142 1.0842 $2,582 -0.35%
2021-2022 $238,142 1.088 $2,591 +0.41%

Permits for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,394
Median age 40.5
Average household income $115,604
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 7,991
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,185,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,089,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Western Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)