Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  Salem St  »  736 Salem St

736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 Salem Street, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 734 Salem St
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Sale date 04/25/2019
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,914

Lot & Building Information for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Building sqft 6,524
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500)
Acreage 0.163
Year built 1952
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 736 Salem Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 Salem Street, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500) located at 736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 6,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $398.

What is the year built & the current market value of 736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203?

736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,958,351.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Salem Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2019 $2,600,000
11/30/2010 $2,100,021
05/18/2000 $1,498,014
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 Salem Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/26/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/16/2012 Agreement
04/13/2012 Corrective Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2010 Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2006
08/29/2006 Deed
05/18/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 736 Salem Street, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,110
Current property tax $32,914
Market value $2,958,351

Special Assessments And Penalties for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Salem Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,958,351 1.0854 $32,110 +1.97%
2024-2025 $2,900,345 1.0857 $31,489 +2.39%
2023-2024 $2,843,477 1.0816 $30,755 +1.76%
2022-2023 $2,787,723 1.0842 $30,224 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,733,063 1.088 $29,736 +1.45%

Permits for 736 Salem Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 736 Salem Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,856
Median age 37.1
Average household income $108,483
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 7,076
Owner occupied units 18.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $805,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 Salem Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map