Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  San Fernando Rd  »  5238 San Fernando Rd

5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 5236 N San Fernando Rd
5238 N San Fernando Rd
5240 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Sale date 05/09/2014
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,906

Lot & Building Information for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Building sqft 13,320
Building class Store
Acreage 0.272
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1970

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 13,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203?

5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,876,959.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2014 $1,400,000
10/30/2012 $1,320,000
04/16/2001 $163,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2025 Release
12/18/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/02/2025 Assignment of Rents
12/02/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/18/2020 Mechanics Lien
05/29/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/01/2020 Assignment of Rents
02/16/2017 Assignment of Rents
02/16/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/11/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,373
Current property tax $21,906
Market value $1,876,959

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,876,959 1.0854 $20,373 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,840,184 1.0857 $19,979 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,804,131 1.0816 $19,513 +1.75%
2022-2023 $1,768,784 1.0842 $19,177 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,734,131 1.088 $18,867 +1.45%

Permits for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/02/2013
12/02/2013
12/02/2013
12/02/2013
08/09/2013
08/09/2013
06/11/2013
06/03/2013
05/14/2013
05/08/2013
Unlock the permit history for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,856
Median age 37.1
Average household income $108,483
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 7,076
Owner occupied units 18.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $805,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5238 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).