Los Angeles County  »  438 W Carter Dr

438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,994

Lot & Building Information for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Building sqft 7,700
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.448
Year built 1967
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

• • Improvements for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

How many sq. ft. does 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 has a total of 7,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740?

438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,648,730.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $1,000,000
10/24/1996 $363,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2019 Subordination
10/28/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
10/24/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,664
Current property tax $20,994
Market value $1,648,730

Special Assessments And Penalties for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,648,730 1.132 $18,664 +3.22%
2024-2025 $1,616,403 1.1186 $18,081 +2.56%
2023-2024 $1,584,710 1.1125 $17,630 +1.15%
2022-2023 $1,553,639 1.1219 $17,430 +1.25%
2021-2022 $1,523,176 1.1302 $17,215 +1.15%

Permits for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,168
Median age 38
Average household income $120,999
Family households 75.1%
Occupied housing units 8,162
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $818,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $679,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Here are the neighbors for 438 West Carter Drive, Glendora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1750 S Grand Ave, Glendora 6,500 08/31/1989 $197,318