Los Angeles County  »  422 W Carter Dr

422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Current property tax $17,744

Lot & Building Information for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Building sqft 12,952
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.657
Units 1
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

• • Improvements for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

How many square feet does 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 has a total of 12,952 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740?

422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,247,076.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

No photo available
412-430 West Carter Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/24/2026
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 0.66 Acre

Owner User/Investor Building Situated on 28,640 SF Land ±800 Amps - Distributed 6 UnitsOwner User/Investor Building Situated on 28,640 SF Land ±800 Amps - Distributed 6 Units

View Listing

Brokers

Todd Launchbaugh
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Industrial $16.20/Sqft/Year 12,928 Todd Launchbaugh

Spaces for Sale in 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

No photo available
412-430 West Carter Drive
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/08/2026
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 0.66 Acre

View Listing

Brokers

Todd Launchbaugh
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
412-430 West Carter Drive
422 West Carter Drive, Glendora
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 12928 Sqft
Price $16.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,117
Current property tax $17,744
Market value $1,247,076

Special Assessments And Penalties for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,247,076 1.132 $14,117 +3.22%
2024-2025 $1,222,625 1.1186 $13,676 +2.56%
2023-2024 $1,198,653 1.1125 $13,335 +1.15%
2022-2023 $1,175,151 1.1219 $13,184 +1.25%
2021-2022 $1,152,110 1.1302 $13,021 +1.15%

Permits for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/06/2026
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,168
Median age 38
Average household income $120,999
Family households 75.1%
Occupied housing units 8,162
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $818,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $679,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora

Here are the neighbors for 422 West Carter Drive, Glendora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
427 Fleetwood Pl, Glendora 5,400 07/17/2024