Los Angeles County  »  638 Crestview Dr

638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora
Alternate address(es) 638 N Crestview Dr
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Sale date 07/29/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,653

Lot & Building Information for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Building sqft 1,898
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.259
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Estate (E-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

• • Improvements for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741?

638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,898 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,167,327, the tax amount paid for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 is $13,086.

When was 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold?

638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 04/05/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2022 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2023 Reconveyance
08/15/2023 Substitution Trustee
04/05/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2022 Affidavit
07/29/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/29/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/26/2016 Trust Deed 11/28/2041
07/10/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/10/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,087
Current property tax $13,653
Market value $1,167,327
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,167,327 1.1211 $13,087 +2.08%
2024-2025 $1,144,439 1.1202 $12,820 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,122,000 1.1158 $12,519 +529.29%
2022-2023 $178,137 1.1168 $1,989 +1.55%
2021-2022 $174,645 1.1217 $1,959 +3.71%

Permits for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/18/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.17
Sellers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 556 0.20
Cullen Elementary School 8 Public K-5 585 0.41
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.65
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Goddard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 725 0.16
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.17
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.65
Williams Educational Center NR Public 0 0.95
St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.98

Nearest high schools

Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.17
Williams Educational Center NR Public 0 0.95
Glendora High School 8 Public 9-12 2,273 1.01
St. Lucy's Priory High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.70
Whitcomb Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 72 1.93

Neighbors for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora

Here are the neighbors for 638 Crestview Drive, Glendora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 Crestview Dr, Glendora 2,523 02/01/2022 $1,050,000
1017 E Buckboard Ave, Glendora 1,713
1025 E Buckboard Ave, Glendora 1,925 09/24/2019 $700,000
625 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,630 01/05/2007
657 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,738 06/07/2024 $1,110,000
656 Crestview Dr, Glendora 2,402 11/19/2024 $1,310,000
803 E Calabria Dr, Glendora 2,717 06/23/2023
649 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,326 06/18/2021
638 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,605 03/31/2022
813 E Calabria Dr, Glendora 1,936 05/28/1998 $245,000
648 Crestview Dr, Glendora 1,738 07/18/2019
649 Crestview Dr, Glendora 2,086 07/28/2020 $693,500
641 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,338 10/29/2021 $885,000
656 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,841 05/15/2019
648 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 1,326 03/25/2022
657 Crestview Dr, Glendora 1,338 07/19/2024 $886,500
625 Crestview Dr, Glendora 1,610 12/03/2020
633 N Buckboard Ln, Glendora 2,350 04/13/2016
641 Crestview Dr, Glendora 1,781 07/16/2021 $960,000
823 E Calabria Dr, Glendora 2,560 11/01/2017 $980,000