Los Angeles County  »  508 N Valley Center Ave

508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 06/21/2018
Sale price $912,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,095

Lot & Building Information for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 2,667
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.335
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Hillside Residential (RHR)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,667 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,101,852, the tax amount paid for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $12,352.

When was 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 06/21/2018 for $912,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2018 $912,000
03/22/1995 $290,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/17/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2034
06/21/2018 Trust Deed 07/01/2048
06/21/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2016 Trust Deed
06/02/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2030
08/16/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2028
09/22/2011 Subordination
09/22/2011 Trust Deed
02/20/2007 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,353
Current property tax $13,095
Market value $1,101,852
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,101,852 1.1211 $12,353 +2.08%
2024-2025 $1,080,249 1.1202 $12,101 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,059,068 1.1158 $11,817 +6.09%
2022-2023 $997,401 1.1168 $11,139 +1.56%
2021-2022 $977,845 1.1217 $10,968 +3.71%

Permits for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2023
04/26/2021
03/16/2020
02/22/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 508 North Valley Center Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.49
Sellers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 556 0.51
St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.70
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.74
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.49
St. Dorothy Elementary School NR Private K-8 191 0.70