Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Chadron Ave  »  12536 Chadron Ave

12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood East Hawthorne

Sales & Tax Overview for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 02/26/2026
Sale price $9,842,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,383

Lot & Building Information for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 25,560
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.029
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Hawthorne Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 has a total of 25,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $385.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,689,142.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2026 $9,842,500
06/21/2019 $5,000,000
08/30/1991 $955,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/26/2026 Financing Statement
02/26/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/26/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/26/2026 Release
02/26/2026 Release
02/26/2026 Release
02/26/2026 Grant Deed
01/15/2025 Notice of Trustees Sale
12/30/2024 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $68,941
Current property tax $74,383
Market value $5,689,142

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,689,142 1.2118 $68,941 +2.30%
2024-2025 $5,577,591 1.2082 $67,388 +4.07%
2023-2024 $5,468,228 1.1842 $64,755 -1.63%
2022-2023 $5,361,008 1.2279 $65,828 +1.38%
2021-2022 $5,255,891 1.2354 $64,931 +0.27%

Permits for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12536 Chadron Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map