Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  W Rosecrans Ave  »  4880 W Rosecrans Ave

Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 03/28/2013
Sale price $10,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $187,695

Lot & Building Information for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 83,092
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.366
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Centinela Valley Union High School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 has a total of 83,092 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,691,014.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2013 $10,900,000
01/06/2012 $8,125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/06/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/31/2006 Subordination
05/31/2006
05/31/2006 Deed
05/31/2006 Deed
05/31/2006 Affidavit
05/31/2006 Affidavit
08/19/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $167,154
Current property tax $187,695
Market value $13,691,014

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,691,014 1.2209 $167,154 +1.92%
2024-2025 $13,422,564 1.2219 $164,010 +6.12%
2023-2024 $13,159,378 1.1745 $154,557 -0.14%
2022-2023 $12,901,352 1.1997 $154,778 +2.75%
2021-2022 $12,648,385 1.191 $150,642 -0.27%

Permits for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4880 West Rosecrans Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map