Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Ocean Gate Ave  »  14501 Ocean Gate Ave

14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne
Alternate address(es) 14501 S Ocean Gate Ave
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 06/22/2004
Sale price $4,000,040
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,508

Lot & Building Information for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 21,507
Building class Department Store - One Story (1300)
Acreage 1.552
Year built 1991
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Department Store - One Story (1300) located at 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 has a total of 21,507 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,800,919.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2004 $4,000,040

Title Documents for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2019 Assignment of Lease
09/06/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/08/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/08/2014 Release
07/16/2014 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/16/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/24/2008 Assignment Financing Statement
04/24/2008 Assignment
Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/18/2005 Assignment of Lease
01/31/2005 Assignment Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $70,823
Current property tax $80,508
Market value $5,800,919

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,800,919 1.2209 $70,823 +1.92%
2024-2025 $5,687,177 1.2219 $69,492 +6.12%
2023-2024 $5,575,664 1.1745 $65,486 -0.14%
2022-2023 $5,466,338 1.1997 $65,580 +2.74%
2021-2022 $5,359,156 1.191 $63,828 -0.26%

Permits for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14501 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map