Los Angeles County  »  90250  »  Ocean Gate Ave  »  14600 Ocean Gate Ave

14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne
Alternate address(es) 14600 S Ocean Gate Ave
Zip code 90250
County Los Angeles
Municipality Hawthorne
Neighborhood Ramona - Burleigh

Sales & Tax Overview for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 03/04/2010
Sale price $6,500,065
Arm's length
Current property tax $118,747

Lot & Building Information for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 33,787
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 2.784
Year built 2003
Year last altered 2004
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 has a total of 33,787 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250?

14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,558,160.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2010 $6,500,065
05/11/2001 $4,950,000
04/21/1992 $177,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/04/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2010 Deed
12/17/2009 Trustees Deed
07/23/2009 Notice
07/14/2003 Deed
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - Single parcel sale)
07/02/2003 Deed
05/11/2001 Deed
07/24/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/21/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, CA 90250. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $104,487
Current property tax $118,747
Market value $8,558,160

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
16451 Hawthorne Light District
16493 Hawthorne Street Sweeping Assessment
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,558,160 1.2209 $104,487 +1.92%
2024-2025 $8,390,354 1.2219 $102,522 +6.12%
2023-2024 $8,225,838 1.1745 $96,612 -0.14%
2022-2023 $8,064,548 1.1997 $96,750 +2.75%
2021-2022 $7,906,421 1.191 $94,165 -0.27%

Permits for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne

The complete history of permits filed for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hawthorne residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$812,500
-5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-7.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hawthorne so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hawthorne and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 93,826
Median age 34.4
Average household income $102,920
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 32,594
Owner occupied units 31.9%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $888,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $835,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14600 Ocean Gate Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map